HERE ARE THE WINNERS AT THE IPA CONVEX 2019

Here Are the Winners at the IPA Convex 2019

Created at: 2019-09-06T13:47:36.606Z

As in previous years, at the 43rd IPA Convention and Exhibition Closing Ceremony on September 6, 2019, the committee announced the winners for the technical program and booth competitions.

Arya Disiyona, Chairperson of the Technical Program Committee (TPC) at the IPA Convex this year announced the winners for the Best Papers and Posters in various categories.

Arya explained that for the Convex's IPA this year, before the convention and exhibition event, a Focus Group Discussion (FGD) was held where oil and gas industry practitioners discussed ways to increase exploration activities. The theme of the discussion, held on August 14, 2019, is "The Balance of Play Concept and Proper Technology to Improve Indonesian Hydrocarbon Reserves." During the discussion the industry practitioners discussed how to increase exploration in mature areas, frontier areas, and through unconventional exploration.

“The result from the FGD provided recommendations to the government regarding new exploration technology,” said Arya.

This year, TPC received nearly 600 abstract submissions regarding the idea of exploration technology. Of the 595 abstracts received, 375 were from professionals and 220 from students. Arya said, in the Professional category the committee received 100 oral presentations and 43 posters. While in the Student category the committee received 20 oral presentations and 16 posters.  

The presentation themes were varied and included: Exploration-Eastern Indonesia, Reservoir Quality, Seismic Processing, Reservoir Management, Enhance Oil Recovery (EOR), Carbonate Reservoir, and Health, Safety & Environment Management.   Professional Participants came from 70 countries, 16 universities in Indonesia, and 4 overseas universities.

Here are the winners of the Best Paper and Posters Awards:

Best Oral Presentation (Professional)

Category Geoscience: Riki Tasrianto, ConocoPhillips Grissik Limited Senior Geophysisist, for paper: Identification of New Exploration Potential in Central Kalimantan

Category Engineering: M Dahnil Maulana, Pertamina Hulu Mahakam Drilling Engineer for paper: 3.4 Days – Evolution of the Fastest Development Wells in Mahakam

Category Facilities: Cindy Chairunissa, ExxonMobil Cepu Limited, for paper: Process Control Improvement to Optimize Banyu Urip Plant Reliability

Category HSE & Commercial: Novri Susanto, Eni Indonesia, Work Safety Specialist, for paper: Venting Methane Emissions Management Approach in the Oil and Gas Sector

Category Best Overall: Enry Horas Sihombing, Colorado School of Mines, for paper: The Stratigraphy of a Lacustrine Associated Reservoir in the Belut Formation, Block B, West Natuna Basin

Best Poster (Professional)

Category Geoscience: Vicki Amir, ConocoPhillips Kalimantan Limited Senior Geologist, poster title: Kualakurun Frontier Exploration, Surface Reconnaissance on Petroleum Prospectivity in Onshore Central Kalimantan Area

Category Engineering: I Gusti Agung Aditya Surya W, PetroChina International Companies in Indonesia, poster title: A Case Study of Hydraulic Fracturing Stimulation as Proven Novel Treatment in Revealing Jabung North East Betara (NEB) Oil Capacity

Category Best Overall: Prima Tirto Kusumo, Medco E&P Natuna Ltd, poster title: Rov Tool Innovation for Underwater Plug Removal

Best Oral Presentation (Student)

Category Geoscience: Mohammad Hasyim Taufik, ITB, for paper: Quantitative Interpretation: A Novel Approach Using Spectral Trend Attribute Analysis and Iterative Wiener Filter in Characterizing Carbonate Reservoir on West Java Basin

Category Engineering: Kevin Woe, Universitas Trisakti, for paper: Surfactant-Polymer Coreflooding: A Comparative Analysis of Injection Scheme for “K” Field in Riau

Best Poster (Student)

Category Geoscience: Laila Annafi, Universitas Gadjah Mada, poster title: Simultaneous Inversion Analysis Using Rock Physics for Carbonate Reservoir Characterization in the “Omicron” Field Kujung I Formation, North East Java Basin

Category Engineering: Rinaldy Surya Gumilar, Universitas Proklamasi 45 Yogyakarta, poster title: A Study Case: Comprehensive Analysis of Hydraulic Fracturing in Tight Reservoir

The Best Booth

From the 122 Exhibiting Companies, the committee selected the winners in the Best Design and Best Content categories for the Platinum, Gold and Silver booth categories. The Platinum category is a booth with an area of more than 51 m2, while the Gold category is 26-50m2, and Silver is less than 25 m2. The criteria for Best Booth Design assessed by the following criteria; Function, Safety & Compliance, Aesthetics, Color, Skill, Materials, and Lighting.   The winners for The Best Booth were:   Best Booth Design – Silver Category:

  1. NPS Energi Indonesia
  2. Weatherford
  3. PT Prasadha Pamunah Limbah Industri (PPLI)

Best Booth Design – Gold Category:

  1. Rock Flow Dynamics
  2. PetroChina
  3. Indoturbine

Best Booth Design – Platinum Category:

  1. PT. Pertamina (Persero)
  2. Premier Oil Natuna Sea
  3. Medco Energy

Best Booth Content assessed by the following criteria; Communications, Booth Programs, Hospitality, and Compliance.

The winners for The Best Booth were:   Best Booth Content – Silver Category:

  1. PT Prasadha Pamunah Limbah Industri (PPLI)
  2. NPS Energy Indonesia
  3. Surveyor Indonesia

Best Booth Content – Gold Category:

  1. ConocoPhillips
  2. Elnusa
  3. Halliburton Indonesia

Best Booth Content – Platinum Category

  1. Medco Energy
  2. Chevron
  3. Schlumberger