Visa


Visitors to Indonesia must obtain a visa from one of the Indonesian diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries or one of the countries eligible for visa on arrival. All visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months, even those with visa free access.

Visa free facilities

.

By Presidential Decree of 21 of 2016 dated on 2 March 2016 on Visa Free, replacing Presidential Regulation Number 104/2015 on Amendments to Presidential Regulation Number 69/2015 on Visa Free, Indonesia now provides special Short Stay Visa Free facilities for tourists who are nationals of a total 169 countries who wish to travel to Indonesia. Tourist Visa Free Facilities are valid for 30 days, are non- extendable and cannot be transferred into any other type of of stay permit.

The visa exemption facility can be used for tourism, family visit, social visit, art and cultural, government duty, to deliver a speech or attend a seminar, international exhibition, meetings with head office or representative office in Indonesia, or transit.


Visa on arrival

Foreigners can apply visa upon arrival in Indonesia, if the nationality included on visa on arrival countries list. A holder of Visit Visa on Arrival is given 30 days stay at a cost of US$ 35 and can be extended in Immigration Office for 1 (one) time, to have another 30 days stay. For more information, please visit http://www.imigrasi.go.id/index.php/en/public-services/visit- visa

Visa application at Indonesia Embassies or Consulates Visitors from other countries must apply for visa at Indonesia Embassies or Consulates in their home country. In addition, visas cannot be replaced with any other immigration letters. The visa shall then be administered by the Visa Officer in the presence of the applicant concerned.

You may find information on Indonesia embassies and consulates contact details at the Ministry of Foreign Affair website on the following direct link: http://www.kemlu.go.id/


Source: Wonderful Indonesia